Automotive
Batal
KATEGORI
link has been copied
9998
Lapor Hansip
04-02-2014 18:31

INDONESIAN AUTO DETAILING FORUM @ kaskus

Thread ini adalah thread lanjutan dari http://kask.us/10637723 yang sudah melebihi batas reply.
\t\t\t\t\t\t\t\t\t
\t\t\t\t\t\t\t\t\tTerima kasih.
2
icon-close-thread
Thread sudah digembok
INDONESIAN AUTO DETAILING FORUM @ kaskus - Part 1
04-02-2014 18:31
Paint defects INDONESIAN AUTO DETAILING FORUM @ kaskus - Part 1

Carnauba wax
INDONESIAN AUTO DETAILING FORUM @ kaskus - Part 1
Carnauba (English pronunciation: /kɑːrˈnɔːbə/ or /kɑːrˈnaʊbə/), also called Brazil wax and palm wax, is a wax of the leaves of the palm Copernicia prunifera, a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazilian states of Piauí, Ceará, and Rio Grande do Norte. It is known as "queen of waxes" and usually comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes. It is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm by collecting them, beating them to loosen the wax, then refining and bleaching the wax.

Carnauba consists mostly of aliphatic esters (40 wt%), diesters of 4-hydroxycinnamic acid (21.0 wt%), ω-hydroxycarboxylic acids (13.0 wt%), and fatty acid alcohols (12 wt%). The compounds are predominantly derived from acids and alcohols in the C26-C30 range. Distinctive for carnauba wax is the high content of diesters as well as methoxycinnamic acid.[3]

Carnauba wax is sold in several grades, labeled T1, T2, and T4, depending on the purity level. Purification is accomplished by filtration, centrifugation, and bleaching.

Carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish and as such is used in automobile waxes, shoe polishes, dental floss, food products such as sweets, instrument polishes, and floor and furniture waxes and polishes, especially when mixed with beeswax and with turpentine. Use for paper coatings is the most common application in the United States. It is the main ingredient in surfboard wax, combined with coconut oil.

Because of its hypoallergenic and emollient properties as well as its shine, carnauba wax appears as an ingredient in many cosmetics formulas where it is used to thicken lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, various skin care preparations, sun care preparations, etc.[citation needed] It is also used to make cutler's resin.

It is the finish of choice for most briar tobacco or smoking pipes. It produces a high gloss finish when buffed on to wood. This finish dulls with time rather than flaking off (as is the case with most other finishes used).

Although too brittle to be used by itself, carnauba wax is often combined with other waxes (principally beeswax) to treat and waterproof many leather products where it provides a high-gloss finish and increases leather's hardness and durability.

It is also used in the pharmaceutical industry as a tablet-coating agent. Adding the carnuaba wax aids in the swallowing of tablets for patients. A very small amount (less than a hundredth of 1 percent by weight. i.e.: 30 grams for a 300 kg batch) is sprinkled onto a batch of tablets after they've been sprayed and dried. The wax and tablets are then tumbled together for a few minutes before being discharged from the tablet-coating machine.

In 1890, Charles Tainter patented the use of carnauba wax on phonograph cylinders as a replacement for a mixture of paraffin and beeswax.

An aerosol mold release is formed by suspending carnauba wax in a solvent. This aerosol version is used extensively in molds for semiconductor devices. Semiconductor manufacturers also use chunks of carnauba wax to break in new epoxy molds or to release the plunger when it sticks. When used as a mold release, carnauba, unlike silicone or PTFE, is suitable for use with liquid epoxy, epoxy molding compounds (EMC), and some other plastic types. Carnauba wax is compatible with epoxies and generally enhances their properties along with those of most other engineering plastics.

Carnauba is used in melt/castable explosives to produce an insensitive explosive formula such as Composition B, which is a blend of RDX and TNT.

INCI name is Copernicia Cerifera (carnauba) wax
E Number is E903.
Melting point: 82–86 °C (180–187 °F), among the highest of natural waxes.
Relative density is about 0.97
It is among the hardest of natural waxes, being harder than concrete in its pure form.
It is practically insoluble in water, soluble on heating in ethyl acetate and in xylene, practically insoluble in ethyl alcohol.

Definisi dan fungsi dari:

AIO (All in One)
Adalah sebuah formulasi paint cleaner yang di imbuhkan fitur proteksi.Dalam hal ini bisa berupa carnauba wax ataupun synthetic sealant yang di mix sedemikian rupa agar dapat meninggalkan lapisan proteksi walaupun berfungsi sebagai cleaner.Kandungan cleanernya bisa berupa chemical ataupun butiran abrasif dalam jumlah yang lebih sedikit di banding finishing polish.
Contohnya:
-Megs Gold Class
-Carlack kuning

Synthetic Sealant
Adalah polymer yang merupakan produksi kimia non natural.Polymer memiliki keunggulan utama dalam memberikan lapisan proteksi berupa UV Guard dengan cara cross linked pada permukaan cat.Sealant cenderung menghasilkan finish look yang glassy atau layaknya di timpa lapisan transparan tambahan.
Contohnya:
-Blackfire Wet Diamond
-Opti Seal

Carnauba wax
Barang mewah dalam dunia detailingemoticon-Big Grin
Carnauba wax di cintai banyak orang karena memberikan hasil yang glow dan looks wet karena kemampuannya membiaskan cahaya yang jatuh ke permukaan.Selain itu carnauba juga di gilai karena water beading effect dan karakteristik sheetingnya yang mana air jatuh secara butiran dari panel saat di siram air.Dan walau tidak berumur lama di bawah terpaan sinar matahari dalam jangka panjang,carnauba wax adalah rajanya proteksi dalam menghadapi air hujan dan mencegah water spot dalam jangka waktu tertentu.

Mitos:
Apakah wax mengikis cat?
wax tidak akan pernah bisa mengikis cat,namun AIO/cleanerwax akan mengangkat lapisan cat/clear mati karena proses oksidasi.Dan tergantung pada seberapa parah kondisinya,AIO/cleanerwax bisa saja dengan mudah mengangkat lapisan clear/cat yang teroksidasi itu.Namun pada cat yang terawat baik,AIO/cleanerwax bahkan bisa saja tidak mengangkat secuilpun lapisan clear/cat.

Wax salah label?
Wax salah label adalah produk yang bisa saja merupakan compound/polish abrasif namun di label "WAX" oleh pabrikannya.Dalam hal ini bukan definisi wax yang salah,tapi pabrikan yang memasang labelnya yang ngaco.
0 0
0
icon-hot-thread
Hot Threads
obrolan-hangat-logo
Obrolan Hangat
Copyright © 2020, Kaskus Networks, PT Darta Media Indonesia